Oracle Business Intelligence Certication

This post will give an overview of OBI Foundation suite 11g exam.
Topics tested in this exam are:

Oracle BI and EPM System Overview
OBI EE Architecture
Oracle BI Installation
OBI EE User Interface Overview
Dimensional Modeling
Oracle BI Repository Overview
Build Basic Repository
Repository Testing and Deployment
Complex Repository Modeling
Advanced Repository Modeling
Building a Repository with Multiple Sources
Hierarchies and Level Based Measures
Using Variables
Implementation Methodology and Best Practices
Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition Security
Cache Management & Performance Tuning
MS Office Integration
Spatial Integration
Write Back within OBI EE
Essbase Integration

Here are few sample questions for the Certification Exam.

What does the Oracle BI Foundation Suite consists of ?
•    A. Oracle BI Enterprise Edition Plus
•    B. Oracle Scorecard
•    C. Endeca Information Delivery
•    D. Hyperion Financial Management
•    E. Oracle Discoverer
Answer: A,B

What does the common Enterprise Information Model provide ?
A. A Common Metadata Foundation across all data sources
B. A dimensional data model
C. ETL data dictionary
D. A consolidated model for MDX queries
Answer: A

Name the three components of a Cluster Server ?
•    A. Master Server
•    B. Repository Publishing Directory
•    C. Primary Cluster Controller
•    D. Web Server
•    E. Server Request Controller
Answer: A,B,C

Identify the two components that can be used to customize the user interface in Oracle BI Presentation Services ?
•    A. Dashboard Editor
•    B. Styles and Skins
•    C. XML Message Files
•    D. Scripts in installation folders
•    E. VBScripts
Answer: B,C

In a dimensional model, if you want to capture history for a slowly changing dimension, what methodology would you use ?
A. Type I Slowly Changing Dimension
B. Type II Slowly Changing Dimension
C. Type III Slowly Changing Dimension
D. Type IV slowly Changing Dimension
Answer: B

The import feature of the OBI Repository allows you to import objects into the repository from
•    A. Another Multi Dimensional Source
•    B. The Database
•    C. Another Repository
•    D. All of the above
Answer: B

What is the correct method to edit the Oracle BI repository ?
•    A. All major enhancements and developments should be made in the Online Mode
•    B. All major enhancements and developments should be made in the Offline Mode
•    C. Always make major enhancements and developments in the database and never on the BI Repository
•    D. Always edit the file using a text editor on the server
Answer: B

When you open a sales.rpd file in the BI Server repository directory, it displays a message “The repository sales.rpd can only be opened as Read-Only. Do you want to open it ?”. What is the correct statement ?
•    A. Oracle BI Presentation services is running
•    B. Sales.rpd file can be opened only in the Online mode
•    C. Oracle BI Server is running and Sales.rpd is the default repository
•    D. None of the above
Answer: C

What do you use to Model a schema where the dimension table and the fact table have a many t o many relationship ?
•    A. Complex Join
•    B. Aggregate Table
•    C. Helper Table
•    D. Split Table
•    E. Bridge Table
Answer: E

Which layer within the Oracle BI Repository provides customized, role based views to users who build analyses and other client applications ?
•    A. Physical Layer
•    B. ETL Layer
•    C. Business Model and Mapping Layer
•    D. Presentation Layer
Answer: D

OBIEE can connect natively to the following MOLAP data sources ( Check all that apply )
•    A. Oracle Essbase
•    B. Oracle OLAP
•    C. SQL Server Analytic Services
•    D. SAP BW
•    E. All of the above
Answer: E

Which layer allows you to define the data hierarchy, define dimensions and measures for multidimensional analysis and create predefined calculations ?
•    A. Presentation Layer
•    B. Business Model and Mapping Layer
•    C. Physical Layer
•    D. ETL Layer
Answer: B

What is the name of the object that is used to initalize dynamic repository variable and system session variables for OBIEE Sessions ?
•    A. Tokens
•    B. Variables
•    C. Initialization Blocks
•    D. Meta Tags
Answer: C

Why do you use Aliases in the Physical Layer of the repository ?
•    A. To remove Complexity
•    B. To hide original Objects
•    C. To enforce naming conventions
•    D. To avoid Circular Joins
Answer: D

In a multi user environment, how do you resolve project conflicts ?
•    A. The Administration tool locks projects on the server to avoid conflicts
•    B. Always delete local changes when checking in files to avoid conflicts
•    C. Conflicts are resolved during the Check-In process
•    D. Multiple users cannot work on projects at the same time.
Answer: C

When you want to schedule an Analysis to run at a pre determined timeframe, what component will you use ?
•    A. Action Framework
•    B. Scorecard
•    C. KPI
•    D. Agent

Answer: D

Security features for the Oracle BI plug-in for Microsoft Office include :
•    A. The ability to secure tables and graphs in Office applications so users must credentials to view Oracle BI Data
•    B. Support for the Oracle BI Security Model including support for both encrypted (SSL ) and Single Sign On modes
•    C. Only A
•    D. Both A & B

Answer: D

What are the tools that can be used to construct map based applications for use in Oracle BI?
•    A. Google Maps
•    B. Oracle Mapviewer
•    C. Endeca Infront
•    D. Oracle Map Information Server

Answer: A,B

How would you enable an Analysis to “listen” for Dashboard Prompts ?
•    A. Create a variable in Analysis and then Create a similar variable in the Dashboard Prompt
•    B. When building a filter in Analysis, select “Is Prompted”
•    C. By Creating an Initialization Block
•    D. Through Custom Scripting

Answer: B

Which of the following tools provide viable methods to view Essbase Data ?
•    A. Smartview
•    B. OBIEE
•    C. SQL Developer
•    D. Essbase Administration Services

Answer: A,B,D

Best of Luck for the Certification!!!!


1 comment:

  1. A very nice guide. I will definitely follow these . Thank you for sharing such an important fusion financials training